Visas & Residence permit

    VISA

    According to the related regulations, international students coming to study in China should apply for an X1 visa, or an X2 visa. Without the correct student visa, students will not be able to register at the university.

    International students can apply for an X1 / X2 visa to the Chinese embassy or consulate in their country with the Admission Notice of Zhejiang University, the original copies of the Visa Application for Study in China (JW201/JW202 Form), Foreigner Physical Examination Form and blood test report.

    1.    X1 Visa is for people studying in China for more than 6 months. Once issued, it allows applicants 30 days to register at the international student office of their university and apply for a residence permit. Before applying for a residence permit, however, students are required to get a health report from the local Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine BureauZhejiang International Travel Healthcare Center.

     

    2.  X2 visa is for people engaging in short-term (less than 6 months) academic activities in China. It specifies how many days in total applicants are allowed to stay in China on the visa page. For instance, if you enter China with an X2 visa valid for 90 days on September 1, you may stay until November 29.

     

     

     

    Residence Permit:

    Residence permit is issued to people studying in China for more than 6 months. Once granted, it allows students unlimited entry into China for the time that the visa is valid.

     

    1.    New students holding an X1 visa shall apply for a residence permit to the Department of Entry & Exit Administration, Hangzhou Public Security Bureau, within 30 days from the date of entry in China.

    2.    To apply for a residence permit, new students need to prepare the following documents and materials.

    (1) A certification issued by the International College;

    (2) Passport;

    (3) The Original third slip of Visa Application for Study in China (JW201/ JW202 Form);

    (4) One duplicate copy of the Admission Notice;

    (5) One recent 2-inch photo of the applicant (front, bareheaded, with a white background);

    (6) The Certificate of Verification of Physical Examination Record for Foreigners & Overseas Chinese, which is required for students who will study for more than 6 months;

    (7) Residence registration certification issued by dormitory management department of university, which is required for students dwelling on campus;

    (8) Temporary residence registration certification issued by the local police station, which is required for students dwelling off campus;

    (9) A certification of completion of study, a transcript and a certificate of class attendance issued by the student's former school in China, which is required for those with residence permits issued by the city where the student's former school is located.

    The Address of the Department of Entry & Exit Administration, Hangzhou Municipal Public Security Bureau: No. 169, Wujiang Road, Shangcheng District, Hangzhou, and its phone number is 87071973.

     

    3.    Current students shall, within 30 days prior to the expiry of the validity period on their residence permits, file applications for extension of the duration of residence or stay with the Department of Entry & Exit Administration of Hangzhou Public Security Bureau. Documents for duration extension application include the applicant's passport, residence registration certification issued by dormitory office (or issued by the local police station) and a certification issued by International College,Zhejiang University.

     

    4.    How to make an appointment for residence permit/visa application:

    (1) Download the 警察叔叔 APP or follow the WeChat account HZPD0571110.

    (2) Click on Appointment ( 出入境预约 ), and then choose overseas personnel. Register an account and complete the Real-name verification.

    (3) Fill in the required information and select an appointment time and location.

    (4) Receive your appointment number, with which you can apply for your residence permit/visa at the scheduled time and location.